Freedom of Information & Privacy Protection

Act Information
Collecting Personal Information
The Town of Hinton will collect only the minimal personal information necessary for the operation of municipal programs and/or services in accordance with privacy legislation. Personal information is retained only as long as it is required to meet legislative or operational requirements. Examples of personal information that could be requested (depending on the program or service) include, but are not limited to the following:
  • Age
  • Banking information
  • Credit card details
  • Date of birth
  • Home or business address
  • Marital status
  • Name
  • Number of dependents
Programs that May Collect Information
The town endeavors to ensure that all personal information in its custody or control remains private in accordance with legislation and is collected, used, retained or disclosed for the intended purposes. The town will clearly identify the intended use for this type of information on corporate forms, website(s) and/or brochures. Examples of programs or operations which may collect personal information may include:
  • Program or event registration
  • Youth activities
  • Family aide
  • Contractual agreements
  • Tax installment payment plan
Disclosing Personal Information
The town will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). Circumstances may include but are not limited to written consent by the owner of the personal information, identified internal program(s), department use or requirement(s) or permission to do so by law.

Accuracy of Personal Information
The Town of Hinton strives to keep personal information as accurate and up to date as possible. It is, however, the responsibility of the party who supplied the information to advise the town of when changes are required (ie. change of name, address or phone number).

As of October 1, 1999, Alberta municipalities are responsible for complying with the Province of Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP). Information regarding the act can be found on the FOIP website.

Request Information
Hinton individuals or groups who wish to make a FOIP request for information are asked to contact the FOIP Coordinator at:
131 Civic Centre Road
2nd Floor
Hinton, AB T7V 2E5
Ph: 780-865-6002
Fx: 780-865-5706